Affiliated Faculty

Overview

Duke faculty in the School of Medicine, Pratt School of Engineering and other schools and institutes who are interested in collaborations at the nexus of clinical care, basic-science research and engineering are invited to become affiliates of MEDx. Affiliates of MEDx are automatically included on our mailing list to receive MEDx newsletters detailing interesting stories, funding opportunities and events.

To join and list your profile on this site, please contact us.

Affiliated Faculty

Cindy Louise Amundsen

Cindy Louise Amundsen

Roy T. Parker, M.D. Distinguished Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, in the School of Medicine

Gowthami Morey Arepally

Gowthami Morey Arepally

Professor of Medicine

Tristram Dan Bahnson

Tristram Dan Bahnson

Professor of Medicine

Christina Eleanor Barkauskas

Christina Eleanor Barkauskas

Assistant Professor of Medicine

Piers Christopher Andrew Barker

Piers Christopher Andrew Barker

Professor of Pediatrics

Cameron R. Bass

Cameron R. Bass

Associate Research Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Ines  Batinic-Haberle

Ines Batinic-Haberle

Professor Emeritus of Radiation Oncology

Ravi Venkat Bellamkonda

Ravi Venkat Bellamkonda

Adjunct Professor of Biomedical Engineering

David Manfield Brizel

David Manfield Brizel

Leonard Prosnitz Distinguished Professor of Radiation Oncology

Dan  Buckland

Dan Buckland

Assistant Professor of Surgery

Nenad  Bursac

Nenad Bursac

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jonathan Edward Campbell

Jonathan Edward Campbell

Associate Professor in Medicine

Adela Rambi Guanco Cardones

Adela Rambi Guanco Cardones

Associate Professor of Dermatology

Hal Cecil Charles

Hal Cecil Charles

Associate Professor of Radiology

Jen-Tsan Ashley Chi

Jen-Tsan Ashley Chi

Associate Professor in Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

Ashutosh  Chilkoti

Ashutosh Chilkoti

Alan L. Kaganov Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Satish K. Chitneni

Satish K. Chitneni

Associate Professor in Radiology

F. Hadley Cocks

F. Hadley Cocks

Professor with Tenure in the Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Patrick James Codd

Patrick James Codd

Associate Professor of Neurosurgery

Gregory  Cogan

Gregory Cogan

Assistant Professor in Neurosurgery

Joel Henderson Collier

Joel Henderson Collier

Theodore Kennedy Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Bobby  Compton

Bobby Compton

Adjunct Assistant Professor in the Pratt School of Engineering

Jeremy  Dahl

Jeremy Dahl

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Shiva Kumar Das

Shiva Kumar Das

Adjunct Professor in the Department of Radiation Oncology

Sandeep S. Dave

Sandeep S. Dave

Professor of Medicine

Lawrence Anthony David

Lawrence Anthony David

Associate Professor of Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

Geraldine  Dawson

Geraldine Dawson

William Cleland Distinguished Professor

Louis Edwin DeFrate

Louis Edwin DeFrate

Professor in Orthopaedic Surgery

Marc  Deshusses

Marc Deshusses

Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mark Wesley Dewhirst

Mark Wesley Dewhirst

Gustavo S. Montana Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Radiation Oncology

Phuong Linh Doan

Phuong Linh Doan

Associate Professor of Medicine

Bastiaan  Driehuys

Bastiaan Driehuys

Professor of Radiology

Kafui  Dzirasa

Kafui Dzirasa

K. Ranga Rama Krishnan Associate Professor

Sarah Catherine Ellestad

Sarah Catherine Ellestad

Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Susan D Emmett

Susan D Emmett

Associate Professor of Head and Neck Surgery & Communication Sciences

Sina  Farsiu

Sina Farsiu

Professor in the Department of Biomedical Engineering

Paul J Fearis

Paul J Fearis

Associate Professor of the Practice in the Department of Biomedical Engineering

Liping  Feng

Liping Feng

Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Joseph Steven Fernandez-Moure

Joseph Steven Fernandez-Moure

Assistant Professor of Surgery

Deborah Anne Fisher

Deborah Anne Fisher

Associate Professor of Medicine

Genevieve Giny Fouda

Genevieve Giny Fouda

Associate Professor in Pediatrics

Howard Wayne Francis

Howard Wayne Francis

Richard Hall Chaney, Sr. Distinguished Professor of Otolaryngology

Ken  Gall

Ken Gall

Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Grant Edward Garrigues

Grant Edward Garrigues

Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Rasheed Adebayo Gbadegesin

Rasheed Adebayo Gbadegesin

Wilburt C. Davison Distinguished Professor

Joseph  Geradts

Joseph Geradts

Adjunct Professor in the Department of Pathology

Charles  Gersbach

Charles Gersbach

John W. Strohbehn Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Geoffrey Steven Ginsburg

Geoffrey Steven Ginsburg

Professor of Medicine

Jeffrey  Glass

Jeffrey Glass

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Stuart Alan Grant

Stuart Alan Grant

Professor of Anesthesiology

Gregory C Gray

Gregory C Gray

Professor of Medicine

Joel Alter Greenberg

Joel Alter Greenberg

Associate Research Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Warren M. Grill

Warren M. Grill

Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. School Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Farshid  Guilak

Farshid Guilak

Lazlo Ormandy Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Rajan Tilak Gupta

Rajan Tilak Gupta

Associate Professor of Radiology

Michael Martin Haglund

Michael Martin Haglund

Duke Surgery Distinguished Professor of Neurosurgery in the School of Medicine

Russell P. Hall

Russell P. Hall

J. Lamar Callaway Distinguished Professor of Dermatology, in the School of Medicine

Kris  Hauser

Kris Hauser

Adjunct Associate Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nicholas Scott Heaton

Nicholas Scott Heaton

Assistant Professor of Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

Ricardo  Henao

Ricardo Henao

Assistant Professor in Biostatistics & Bioinformatics

Craig S. Henriquez

Craig S. Henriquez

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Lisa Deneen Hobson-Webb

Lisa Deneen Hobson-Webb

Associate Professor of Neurology

Tony  Huang

Tony Huang

William Bevan Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Kim Marie Huffman

Kim Marie Huffman

Associate Professor of Medicine

Sharon Kay Hull

Sharon Kay Hull

Professor of Family Medicine and Community Health

Brant Allen Inman

Brant Allen Inman

Cary N. Robertson, MD, Associate Professor

Joseph A. Izatt

Joseph A. Izatt

Michael J. Fitzpatrick Distinguished Professor of Engineering in the Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. School of Engineering

G. Allan Johnson

G. Allan Johnson

Charles E. Putman University Distinguished Professor of Radiology

Nan Marie Jokerst

Nan Marie Jokerst

J. A. Jones Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

William Schuyler Jones

William Schuyler Jones

Associate Professor of Medicine

Joseph Andrew Kisslo

Joseph Andrew Kisslo

Professor of Medicine

Bruce  Klitzman

Bruce Klitzman

Associate Professor in Surgery

Virginia Byers Kraus

Virginia Byers Kraus

Professor of Medicine

Anthony Nanlin Kuo

Anthony Nanlin Kuo

Associate Professor of Ophthalmology

Shivanand  Lad

Shivanand Lad

Professor of Neurosurgery

Andrew Paul Landstrom

Andrew Paul Landstrom

Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Christopher David Lascola

Christopher David Lascola

Associate Professor of Radiology

Daniel Todd Laskowitz

Daniel Todd Laskowitz

Professor of Neurology

William Robert Lee

William Robert Lee

Professor of Radiation Oncology

Jaewoo  Lee

Jaewoo Lee

Assistant Professor in Surgery

Howard  Levinson

Howard Levinson

Associate Professor of Surgery

Lawrence  Liao

Lawrence Liao

Assistant Professor of Medicine

Corinne Mary Linardic

Corinne Mary Linardic

Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Sarah Hollingsworth Lisanby

Sarah Hollingsworth Lisanby

Professor Emeritus of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Joseph Yuan-Chieh Lo

Joseph Yuan-Chieh Lo

Professor in Radiology

Gabriel P. Lopez

Gabriel P. Lopez

Adjunct Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Bruce M. Luber

Bruce M. Luber

Adjunct Associate Professor in the Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Herbert Kim Lyerly

Herbert Kim Lyerly

George Barth Geller Distinguished Professor of Immunology

Neil Ross MacIntyre

Neil Ross MacIntyre

Professor of Medicine

David Brett MacLeod

David Brett MacLeod

Associate Professor of Anesthesiology

Robert A. Malkin

Robert A. Malkin

Professor of Practice Emeritus in the Department of Biomedical Engineering

Holman Page McAdams

Holman Page McAdams

Professor of Radiology

James O'Connell McNamara

James O'Connell McNamara

Duke School of Medicine Professor in Neuroscience

Carmelo Alessio Milano

Carmelo Alessio Milano

Professor of Surgery

Richard Edward Moon

Richard Edward Moon

Professor of Anesthesiology

Carrie Rebecca Muh

Carrie Rebecca Muh

Adjunct Assistant Professor in the Department of Neurosurgery

Andrew Joseph Muir

Andrew Joseph Muir

Professor of Medicine

Leila  Mureebe

Leila Mureebe

Professor of Surgery

Smita Kesavan Nair

Smita Kesavan Nair

Professor in Surgery

Kathryn Radabaugh Nightingale

Kathryn Radabaugh Nightingale

Theo Pilkington Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jane Elizabeth Onken

Jane Elizabeth Onken

Associate Professor of Medicine

Gregory M. Palmer

Gregory M. Palmer

Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology

Mark L. Palmeri

Mark L. Palmeri

Professor of the Practice in the Department of Biomedical Engineering

Sallie Robey Permar

Sallie Robey Permar

Wilburt C. Davison Distinguished Professor

Angel Vladimirov Peterchev

Angel Vladimirov Peterchev

Associate Professor in Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

David Stephen Pisetsky

David Stephen Pisetsky

Professor of Medicine

Glenn Michael Preminger

Glenn Michael Preminger

James F. Glenn, M.D. Distinguished Professor of Urology

James Michael Provenzale

James Michael Provenzale

Professor of Radiology

Loretta Georgina Que

Loretta Georgina Que

Professor of Medicine

Nimmi  Ramanujam

Nimmi Ramanujam

Robert W. Carr, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Shalini  Ramasunder

Shalini Ramasunder

Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Amanda  Randles

Amanda Randles

Alfred Winborne and Victoria Stover Mordecai Assistant Professor of Biomedical Sciences

John Franklin Rawls

John Franklin Rawls

Professor of Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

Eric S Richardson

Eric S Richardson

Associate Professor of the Practice in the Department of Biomedical Engineering

Guillermo  Sapiro

Guillermo Sapiro

James B. Duke Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lori A. Setton

Lori A. Setton

Adjunct Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Ryan  Shaw

Ryan Shaw

Associate Professor in the School of Nursing

Xiling  Shen

Xiling Shen

Hawkins Family Associate Professor

Walter Neal Simmons

Walter Neal Simmons

Gendell Family Professor of the Practice

Saurabh Ranjan Sinha

Saurabh Ranjan Sinha

Associate Professor of Neurology

Edward Clinton Smith

Edward Clinton Smith

Professor of Pediatrics

Brian Joseph Soher

Brian Joseph Soher

Associate Professor in Radiology

Ivan  Spasojevic

Ivan Spasojevic

Associate Professor in Medicine

W Daniel Stamer

W Daniel Stamer

Joseph A.C. Wadsworth Distinguished Professor of Ophthalmology

Jonathan Solomon Stamler

Jonathan Solomon Stamler

Adjunct Professor in the Department of Medicine

Bruce Alan Sullenger

Bruce Alan Sullenger

Joseph W. and Dorothy W. Beard Distinguished Professor of Experimental Surgery, in the School of Medicine

Purushothama Rao  Tata

Purushothama Rao Tata

Assistant Professor of Cell Biology

Niccolò  Terrando

Niccolò Terrando

Associate Professor of Anesthesiology

Michael J. Therien

Michael J. Therien

William R. Kenan, Jr. Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Cynthia Ann Toth

Cynthia Ann Toth

Joseph A.C. Wadsworth Distinguished Professor of Ophthalmology

Gregg E. Trahey

Gregg E. Trahey

Robert Plonsey Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

George A. Truskey

George A. Truskey

R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Travis Prentiss Vesel

Travis Prentiss Vesel

Assistant Professor of Pediatrics

Anthony Gabriele Visco

Anthony Gabriele Visco

Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jonathan  Viventi

Jonathan Viventi

Assistant Professor in the Department of Biomedical Engineering

Tuan  Vo-Dinh

Tuan Vo-Dinh

R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Olaf T. Von Ramm

Olaf T. Von Ramm

Thomas Lord Distinguished Professor of Engineering

William F Walker

William F Walker

Executive in Residence in the Pratt School of Engineering

Molly McCarthy Walsh

Molly McCarthy Walsh

Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology

David Samuel Warner

David Samuel Warner

Distinguished Distinguished Professor of Anesthesiology, in the School of Medicine

Adam P. Wax

Adam P. Wax

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jennifer L West

Jennifer L West

Fitzpatrick Family University Distinguished Professor of Engineering

Mark  Wiesner

Mark Wiesner

James B. Duke Distinguished Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Blake Shaw Wilson

Blake Shaw Wilson

Adjunct Professor in the Department of Head and Neck Surgery & Communication Sciences

Kris Cameron Wood

Kris Cameron Wood

Associate Professor of Pharmacology and Cancer Biology

Christopher Wildrick Woods

Christopher Wildrick Woods

Professor of Medicine

Junjie  Yao

Junjie Yao

Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Terry Takatoshi Yoshizumi

Terry Takatoshi Yoshizumi

Professor of Radiology

Jae-Sung  Yu

Jae-Sung Yu

Assistant Professor in Medicine

Fan  Yuan

Fan Yuan

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Aimee Kirsch Zaas

Aimee Kirsch Zaas

Professor of Medicine

Pei  Zhong

Pei Zhong

Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science